Thursday, March 30, 2006

Bahamas Pictures!

Pictures from the best spring break ever!!! They aren't all there, but I'll add some more tonight...

Thursday, March 16, 2006

So I got this book for my bday last year and haven't had a chance to read it. I thought it would bring it to the bahamas with me for spring break b/c it looks like just the kind of easy read a person brings to the beach. Well I made the mistake of taking it into work yesterday. BIIIG mistake for two reason. First, look at it. It's kind of embarassing to cart around. and everytime someone sees i'm reading something they want to know what it is and see the cover. I'm mortified everytime. And the other reason it was a big mistake is that I did start reading it when I was bored and now I can't put it down. It's really funny. So it's not like I can just quit reading and then people will quit asking me about it. I really can't stop reading. My new plan is to read it really really fast so that I won't be reading it much longer. Only then what will I read in the Bahamas? Any suggestions?

Friday, March 10, 2006


Do the words "Michigan" and "Oregon" rhyme?

Overheard in NY's

Chick: Today is such a good day; my class was cancelled, it's sunny, I'm so relaxed.
Guy: Yeah, and I fucked the shit out of you.
Chick: Yeah, I love you.

--7th & B

Little girl: What's London?
Teen girl: London is a country in Europe.
Little girl: In Newark?


Spanish guy: College don't mean nothin' 'cause you could fucking graduate with papers and shit, then someone's friend gets the goddam job 'n shit. It don't matter 'bout college 'cause that fuckin' asshole makes $70,000 so you got the college paper and that don't mean shit.

--D Train

...I'm sure as hell hopin none of these are true... well, except maybe the first one. Otherwise, there's only one person I know with a sense of Geography that fucked up. Maybe I should just blow off my last paper and take the $70,000.

Monday, March 06, 2006

Heart-burn + Indian food = Winning Combination

Currently I have heartburn and I've decided the cure for it is to order Indian food. I'm so excited! I love Indian food more than I love anything else in this world right now. It's a weird craze thing I'm going through... I crave Indian food probably four days out the week. Even while I'm sitting here pissed as all get out at my esophogus for being such a pansy ass.

And in other news, I have a 10-15 page final paper due tomorrow comparing the women's suffrage movements in the United States and Chile. I have 8 pages so far and no real argument. The best part is I don't think I'll ever get to an argument. Them's are the best kinda papers by far. 6 days till Spring Break, 6 days till Spring Break!!!!

Sunday, March 05, 2006

7:45 on a Sunday Morning

I'm the only person that I know (other than Colle), that can't sleep after drinking. That, and my knees hurt like crazy mo'fos this morning cuz I stole someone's can of whipped cream and he chased me down and tackled me and all his weight and all my weight fell on my knees. It's the first time I've been close to crying in a long time.... :(

1 week from today I take my last final and go to Denver to start the spring of a lifetime!!! And yeah, sorry Colle/Chelle for not telling y'all about the Bahamas, but Colle "you don't bring me flowers, you don't sing me love songs, you hardly talk to me anymore when i come through the door at the end of the day" and Chelle you get to scrapbook the photos anyway, so it's all good.

I wish someone were awake to play with.

Friday, March 03, 2006

I can make it....

9 days from today, life will be grand. Finals will be over, I will be on a plane to Miss Kitty. I spend a week w/ Miss Kitty and then I hop on a plane to Boston and then meet w/ Angeles at Logan to go to Florida! from Florida, we hope on a boat for our Bahama trip!!! after the Bahamas, is spring term - my favorite term of all and I'm sure this spring is going to be the best term of my entire dartmouth career. I'm sooooo excited!!!

now if I can only get through the final exam, and 45 pages worth of final papers I have left to do in the next 9 days....

Thursday, March 02, 2006

I heart my sex class.

Important Lesson #1
Important Lesson #2